Partecipazioni nazionali
Fonte: La Biennale

AFGHANISTAN
Lida Abdul, Rahim Walizada

Commissioners: Said Ismael Noori, Chicca Conti Olivetti. Assistant commissioner: Sergio Quattrocchi
Venue: Fondazione Levi, Palazzo Giustinian - Lolin, San Vidal 2893

ALBANIA
Sislej Xhafa

Commissioners: Andi Tepelena, Cecilia Tirelli. Venue: area outside the Giardini

ARGENTINA
Jorge Macchi

in collaboration with Edgardo Rudnitzky
Commissioner: Adriana Rosenberg.
Venue: Palagraziussi (formerly the oratory of St. Filippo Neri alla Fava), Castello 5500/c

ARMENIA
RESISTANCE THROUGH ART
Sona Abgarian, Vahram Aghasyan, Diana Hakobian, Tigran Khachatrian

Commissioner: Edward Balassanian. Honorary Commissioner: Jean Boghossian. Curator: David Kareyan. Venue: Collegio Armeno Murad Rafaelian, Palazzo Zenobio, Dorsoduro
www.accea.info/venice/2005biennale.htm

AUSTRALIA
Ricky Swallow

Commissioner: John Kaldor. Curator: Charlotte Day. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini
www.ozco.gov.au/venice2005

AUSTRIA
Hans Schabus

Commissioner: Max Hollein. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

BELARUS
Israil Basov (1918 - 1994), Leonid Khobotov, Valery Shkarubo, Tamara Sokolov, Igor Tishin, Vladimir Tsesler - Sergey Voichenko (1955 - 2004 ), Ruslan Vashkevich, Andrei Zadorine, Natalya Zaloznaya
Commissioner: Enzo Fornaro. Curators: Enzo Fornaro, Larissa Michnevic, Natalia Sarangovic. Assistant commissioner: Adriano Berengo.
Venue: Spazio Eventi Libreria Mondatori, San Marco 1345

BELGIUM
Quest
Honoré d'O

Commissioners: Inge Braeckman, Bart De Baere, Ilse Joliet, Dieter Roelstraete. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

BRAZIL
Chelpa Ferro, Caio Reisewitz

Commissioner: Manoel Francisco Pires da Costa. Curator: Alfons Hug. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini
http://bienalsaopaulo.globo.com/noticias/51bienalveneza.asp

CANADA
Rebecca Belmore

Commissioners: Jann L.M. Bailey, Scott Watson. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini
www.belkin-gallery.ubc.ca/belmore

PEOPLE'S REPUBLIC OF CHINA
VIRGIN GARDEN: EMERSION
Yung Ho Chang, Liu Wei, Sun Yuan and Pen Yu, Wang Qiheng, Xu Zhen

Commissioner: Fan Dian. Curator: Cai Guo-Qiang. Assistant Curator:: Pi Li
Venue: Arsenale - Giardino delle Vergini

CROATIA
Pasko Burdelez, Zlatan Dumanic, Alen Floricic, Tomo Savic Gecan, Boris Šincek, Goran Trbuljak

Commissioner: Slaven Tolj. Venue: Palazzo Fortuny, San Marco 3780

CYPRUS
Michael Panayiotis, Konstantia Sofokleous

Commissioner: Loulli Michaelidou. Curator: Chus Martinez. Assistant Commissioner: Stavroula Andreou. Venue: Palazzo Malipiero, San Marco 3079 (San Samuele)

CZECH REPUBLIC AND SLOVAK REPUBLIC
Model of the World/Quadrophonia
Stano Filko, Jan Mancuska, Boris Ondreicka, Marek Pokorny

Commissioner: Alexandra Kusa. Curator: Marek Pokorny. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

DENMARK
Eva Koch, Joachim Koester, Peter Land, Ann Lislegaard, Gitte Villesen

Commissioner: Danish Arts Council, Committee of International Visual Art
Curator: Sanne Kofod Olsen. Assistant Curator: Jacob Fabricius. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini
www.biennalen.dk
www.danish-arts.dk

EGYPT
Nagui Farid Tadros, Salah Hammad

Commissioner: Abdel Salam Eid. Venue: Padiglione ai Giardini

ESTONIA
Isolator
Mark Raidpere

Commissioner: Sirje Helme. Curator: Hanno Soans. Venue: Palazzo Malipiero, San Marco 3079, San Samuele
www.cca.ee/en/tegemised/naitused/venice/estonian_exhibition_
www.artecommunications.com

FORMER YUGOSLAV REPUBLIC OF MACEDONIA
Mozart's Boat
Antoni Maznevski

Commissioner: Sonja Abadzieva. Assistant commissioner: Zoran Petrovski.
Venue: Unesco Roste, Palazzo Zorzi, Castello 4930

FRANCE
Annette Messager

Commissioners: Suzanne Pagé, Béatrice Parent. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

GERMANY
Thomas Scheibitz, Tino Sehgal

Commissioner: Julian Heynen. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini
www.biennale2005.de

GREECE
George Hadjimichalis

Commissioner: Katerina Koskina. Curator: Katerina Koskina. Assistant Curator: Nadia Argyropoulou
Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

HUNGARY
An Experiment in Navigation
Balázs Kicsiny

Commissioner: Julia Fabényi. Curator: Péter Fitz. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini
www.biennale2005.hu

ICELAND
Versations/Tetralogia
Gabríela Fridriksdóttir

Commissioner: Laufey Helgadóttir. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

INDONESIA
Noor Ibrahim, Krisna Murti, Yani Mariani Sastranegara, Entang Wiharso

Commissioner: Sumarti Sarwono. Curator: Dwi Marianto. Assistant commissioner: Grace Anna Marie.
Venue: Telecom Future Centre, Campo San Salvador 4826
www.artecommunications.com

IRAN
Bita Fayyazi Azad, Mandana Moghaddam

Commissioner: Ali Reza Sami - Azar. Venue: Fondazione Levi, Palazzo Giustinian Lolin, San Vidal 2893
www.artecommunications.com

IRELAND
Stephen Brandes, Mark Garry, Ronan McCrea, Isabel Nolan, Sarah Pierce, Walker and Walker

Commissioner: Sarah Glennie.
Venue: Scuola di San Pasquale, Castello 2786, Campo della Confraternita (San Francesco della Vigna)
www.irelandvenice.ie

ISRAEL
Guy Ben Ner

Commissioner: Sergio Edelsztein. Assistant Commissioners: Diana Shoef, Arad Turgeman
Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

ITALY
Carolina Raquel Antich, Manfredi Beninati, Loris Cecchini, Lara Favaretto

Ministero per i Beni culturali e le Attività Culturali
Dipartimento per i beni culturali e paesaggistici
DARC - Direzione Generale per l'Architettura e l'Arte Contemporanee
Un'opera per il Museo Nazionale delle Arti del XXI secolo - MAXXI
Premio per la giovane arte italiana 2004-2005

Commissioner: Pio Baldi. Curators: Paolo Colombo, Monica Pignatti Morano.
Venue: Padiglione Venezia at Giardini

KENYA
Seth Musindi, Elkana Omweri Ong'esa

Venue: to be finalised

JAPAN
mother's 2000-2005 - traces of the future
Miyako Ishiuchi

Commissioner: Michiko Kasahara
Assistant commissioners: Hiroshi Omori, Jun Takeshita. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

LATVIA
DARK - BULB
Group F5: Liga Marcinkevica, Ieva Rubeze, Martinš Ratniks, Ervins Broks

Commissioner: Liga Marcinkevica. Curator: Liga Marcinkevica / F5. Assistant commissioners: Signe Pucena. Paivi Tirkkonen.
Venue: Palazzo Malipero, San Marco 3078 (San Samuele)
www.artecommunications.com

LITHUANIA
Celebrations of the Small and Personal in the Times of Bigness
Jonas Mekas

Commissioners: Lolita Jablonskiene, Liutauras Pšibilskis.
Venue: Ludoteca Santa Maria Ausiliatrice, Castello 450

LUXEMBOURG
Antoine Prum

Commissioner: Ministry of Culture, Higher Education and Research, Grand-Duchy of Luxembourg
Curator: Boris Patrick Kremer.
Venue: Cà del Duca, corte del Duca Sforza, San Marco 3052

MOROCCO
Fouad Bellamine, Mohamed Bennati Moa, Fathiya Tahiri

Commissioner: Tajeddine Baddou. Curator: Paolo De Grandis.
Venue: Chiesa di Santa Maria della Pietà, Castello 3701 (Riva degli Schiavoni)
www.artecommunications.com

NETHERLANDS
Jeroen de Rijke and Willem de Rooij

Commissioner: Martijn van Nieuwenhuyzen. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

NEW ZEALAND
the fundamental practice
et al.

Commissioner: Gregory Burke. Curator: Natasha Conland.
Venue: S. Maria della Pietà "Palazzo Gritti", (Riva degli Schiavoni)

POLAND
Repetition
Artur Zmijewski

Commissioner: Agnieszka Morawinska. Curator: Joanna Mytkowska. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

PORTUGAL
INTUS
Helena Almeida

Commissioner: Isabel Carlos. Venue: Scoletta dei Tiraoro e Battioro, Santa Croce, 1980 (San Stae)

ROMANIA
Daniel Knorr

Commissioner: Marius Babias. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

RUSSIA
Too Long to Escape
the ESCAPE program: Valery Ayzenberg, Anton Litvin, Bogdan Mamonov, Liza Morozova
Idiot Wind
the PROVMYZA duet: Galina Myznikova, Sergey Provorov

Commissioner: Eugeny Zyablov. Curators: Olga Lopukhova, Liubov Saprykina.
Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

SERBIA AND MONTENEGRO
Eros malog prestupa / The Eros of Slight Offence
Igor Rakcevic, Jelena Tomaševic, Natalija Vujoševic

Commissioner: Svetlana Racanovic. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

SINGAPORE
Lim Tzay Chuen

Commissioner: Khor Kok Wah. Curator: Eugene Tan. Assistant commissioner: Paolo De Grandis.
Venue: Calle della Tana, Castello 2126, Arsenale
www.artecommunications.com

SLOVENIA
Another Day
Vadim Fiškin

Commissioner: Zdenka Badovinac. Assistant commissioner: Igor Zabel.
Venue: Galleria A+A, San Marco 3073 (San Samuele)
www.aplusa.it

SOUTH KOREA
Young-Whan Bae, Yiso Bahc (1957-2004), Choi Jeong-Hwa, Gimhongsok, Ham Jin, Yeondoo Jung, Beom Kim, Sora Kim, NAKION, Kiwon Park, Park Sejin, Hein-Kuhn Oh, Sungshic Moon, Jewyo Rhii, Nakhee Sung

Commissioner: Sunjun Kim. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

SPAIN
Antoni Muntadas

Commissioner: Bartomeu Marì. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

SWITZERLAND
Gianni Motti, Shahryar Nashat, Marco Poloni, Ingrid Wildi
Pipilotti Rist
(Chiesa di San Stae)
Commissioner: Urs Staub. Curator: Stefan Banz. Assistant Commissioner: Andreas Münch. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

THAILAND
Those Dying Wishing to Stay, Those Living Preparing to Leave
Montien Boonma, Araya Rasdjarmrearnsook

Commissioner: Apinan Poshyananda. Curator: Sutee Kunavichayanont, Luckana Kunavichayanont, Panya Vijinthanasarn.
Venue: Chiostro del Convento di San Francesco della Vigna

TURKEY
Hussein Chalayan

Commissioner: Beral Madra. Venue: Fondazione Levi, Palazzo Giustinian Lolin, San Vidal 2893

UKRAINE
Mykola Babak

Commissioner: Viktor Hamatov. Curator: Oleksiy Tytarenko.
Venue: Fondazione Levi Palazzo Giustinian - Lolin, piano terra, San Vidal 2893

UNITED KINGDOM
Gilbert & George

Commissioner: Andrea Rose. Curator: Richard Riley. Assistant commissioner: Brendan Griggs
Venue: Pavilion at Giardini
www.britishcouncil.org/venicebiennale

UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Ed Ruscha

Commissioner: Linda Norden. Assistant Commissioner: Donna De Salvo. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

URUGUAY
Lacy Duarte

Commissioners: Alicia Haber, Olga Larnaudie. Curator: Alicia Haber
Venue: Pavilion at Giardini
http://muva.elpais.com.uy/LACYDUARTE/

VENEZUELA
Color, Amor y Calor de la pequeña Venecia
Santiago Pol

Commissioners: Vivian Rivas Gingerich. Curators: Eduardo Gil, Carlos Pou, Humberto Valdivieso.
Assistent Commissioner: Katherine Chacón. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

NORTHERN EUROPE
Sharing Space Dividing Time
NORWAY
Matias Faldbakken
SWEDEN
Miriam Bäckström, Carsten Höller

Commissioners: Ann-Sofi Noring. Curator: Åsa Nacking.
Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

CENTRAL ASIAN ACADEMY OF ARTS
KAZAKHSTAN
Rustam Khalfin & Yulia Tikhonova, Sergey Maslov, Yelena Vorobyeva & Viktor Vorobyev, Yerbossyn Meldibekov, Almagul Menlibayeva, Said Atabekov
KYRGYZSTAN
Gulnara Kasmalieva & Muratbek Djoumaliev, Roman Maskalev & Maxim Boronilov
UZBEKISTAN
Alexander Nikolaev, Vyacheslav Ahunov & Sergey Tichina

Commissioner: Churek Djamgercinova. Curator: Viktor Misiano.
Venue: Palazzo Pisano (piano nobile), Calle delle Erbe, Canareggio 6103

ISTITUTO ITALO-LATINO AMERICANO
La trama e l'ordito
BOLIVIA
Guiomar Mesa, Joaquín Sánchez CHILE Gonzalo Díaz COLOMBIA Juan Manuel Echavarría, Oswaldo Macià, Oscar Muñoz COSTA RICA Cecilia Paredes, Jaime David Tischler CUBA Los Carpinteros EL SALVADOR Luis Paredes GUATEMALA Luis González Palma HAITI Maxence Denis PANAMA Donna Conlon PARAGUAY Mónica González PERÙ Luz María Bedoya DOMINICAN REPUBLIC Polibio Díaz
Commissioner/Curator: Irma Arestizábal. Assistant commissioner: Alessandra Bonanni
Venue: Istituto Veneto di Scienze Lettere ed Arti, Accademia, Palazzo Franchetti, San Marco 2945

We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you continue without changing your settings, we'll assume that you are happy to receive all cookies from this website. Privacy Policy.